At the company “KAMTSIS ALEXIS & ILIAS Co.”  the protection of the  personal data of our customers is of primary importance. For this reason we take the appropriate measures to protect the personal data of our customers which we process and to ensure that their processing is always carried out in accordance with the obligations set by the applicable legal framework, both by the Company and by the third people cooperating with us.

This Privacy Statement has been created in order to inform you according with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679, Law 4624/2019 and the other provisions of the relevant Greek and EU legislation on the protection of personal data, in its copacity. Oyr company as the person in charge of processing your personal data when you visit, register or in general use and make purchases on our Website, your rights and the way of exercising them.

Please read this Statement to learn more about how we collect, store, use, transmit and protect the information / personal data we receive.


1. Details of the Processor of your personal data

Responsible for processing of your personal data is the general partnership with the name “KAMTSIS ALEXIS & ILIAS Co.” and the distinctive title “METALFORMO Co.” with TIN. 082495688 based in Thessaloniki, Vi.Pe.TH. Sindos, Stage C, Postal Code 57022, e-mail: info@kamtsis.gr, tel: (+30) 2310 796267 (hereinafter “Company”), which manages and operates the website https://www.kamtsis.gr and the online store that operates in it (hereinafter “Website”).

2. Who is affected by the information provided through this Statement

This Privacy Statement applies to all users / visitors of the Website, including both those who visit the Website without having registered and created an account and those who have registered and created an account and regardless of whether they make any transactions or not.

3. How we collect your personal data

The Company may collect your personal data in the following indicative ways:

4. What kind of personal data we collect

We take care to collect only the absolutely necessary, appropriate and relevant personal data for the purpose of processing for which they are intended and so as to provide the services and efficient manner. The type and amount of necessary personal data we collect depends on and varies depending on the capacity of the data subject (regular visitor or registered user) and the type of connection or transaction with it. In view of this, the data that we collect and generally process are indicative of the following and may not apply to you as a whole, as we explained above:

a. Identification data such as your name, surname, as well as data for your electronic identification, for your connection in case of creating an account on the Website (username and password). In case of an invoice, the following are also required: Tax Office, Tax Identification Number, professional activity, name of company.
b. Contact Information such as your contact details, your address or shipping or billing address that do not need to be matched, your email address and your landline or mobile number, which are usually collected during duration of the electronic ordering through the shopping cart that exists on our Website. Also data that we receive from the communication between us, such as, indicatively, data of recorded telephone communications (eg telephone orders) in accordance with the legal conditions for the purpose of providing evidence of a commercial transaction or other professional communication.
c. Transaction Data such as details of complete product sales to you, including information about products you have purchased through our Website in the past, returns, etc..
d. Technical Data from your use and interaction with our Website when you visit it online from any of your devices, like indicatively: your IP address from your computer or any other device you use to visit our Website, the geographical location of the access device, the type of browser and your operating system, the language and time zone of the browser, the name of the mobile or ISP, the speed of your connection and information about software programs installed on your computer, basic server connection information, and other information collected through cookies and related technologies.

We explicitly state that we are not interested and do not collect:

1. Minor Data. The Company understands the importance of protecting the personal data of minors for this reason is not intentionally design to be addressed to minors. If it is found that any personal data has been collected from a minor despite the above, this data is deleted immediately.
2. Data of special categories / Sensitive personal data. We ask that you do not send us or disclose sensitive information (such as information about your racial or ethnic origin, ideology or political, religious or philosophical beliefs, information about your physical or mental health, biometrics or your genetic characteristics, your sexual orientation, your participation in trade unions or information about your criminal convictions) through the Website or otherwise. If it is found, however, that any sensitive personal data has been collected despite the above, that data shall be deleted immediately.
3. Financial Data. We do not collect data about your payments, such as your bank account, your credit or debit card number etc.

5. Why do we collect and process your personal data

In the context of the conclusion and operation of your contact with our Company or in the context of legal interests that we seek, collect and process your personal data, for the following purposes:

A. For the execution of the contract between us. This purpose includes the processing of your data in order to be able to execute the order of the products that you submit through our Website or by phone or which you place in our physical store, in order to be able to track the course of the order that you have submitted or we manage it in case of its abnormal development, to contact you, to manage your requests or complaints regarding your order, for pricing purposes, for the provision of support services and in general for the general  monitoring of the fulfillment of the obligations of both sides from the contract between us. 
B. To manage your registration on our Website in case you choose to create an account on it.
C. To communicate with you.
D. For the purposes of compliance of our Company with the obligations imposed by the current legal, regulatory framework, as well as the decisions of authorities (publiv, supervisory, independent, prosecutors, etc.) or courts (regular or arbitral).
E. For purposes of legal interests of the Company or third parties. This purpose includes the processing for purposes indicative of: a. establishment, exercise and support of legal claims of the Company, b. for the purposes of fraud prevention, security, protection of rights, information systems, property of the Company and its related parties, its employees and in general the user of the Website, c. compliance of the Company with its obligations arising from its contracts with third parties, d. conducting corporate transactions in the framework of which we may transfer or encumber the assets of the Company.

6. What is the legal processing basis of your personal data

The legal bases of processing your data depending on the purpose of processing them are:

a. For the purposes mentioned above under 5.A and 5.C the legal basis for processing is the need to execute the contract between us. In case of non-contractual relationship, the processing of your data for the purpose mentioned under 5.C is based on the legal basis of the legal interests of the Company.
b. For the purposes mentioned above under 5.B the legal basis for processing is based on your consent. It is explicitly clarified that the completion of the registration form on our Website constitutes consent with a clear positive action for the subsequent processing of the necessary data to achieve the purpose of registration. This consent may be revoked at any time, in accordance with the provisions of 11.G and 12 below. Finally, you can unsubscribe from the Website at any time by choosing to delete your account on it.
c. For the purposes mentioned above at 5.D the legal basis of processing is the need to comply with a legal obligation of the Company. The provision of data and their processing is mandatory, and their non-provision would lead to a breach by the Company of its existing legal obligation.
d. For the purposes mentioned above at 5.E, the legal basis of processing is the legal interests of the Company or third parties (indicatively companies cooperating with the Company, suppliers, employees, etc.), provided that your interest or your fundamental rights and freedoms which impose the protection of your personal data do not take precedence over the interests of the Company or any third person.

7. How long do we keep your personal data

The Company undertakes the obligation to keep with absolute confidentiality the file of the personal data that you have stated to us during your registration in our Website, as well as of your transaction history in our online store and only for the purpose of processing mentioned above. The data storage period is decided based on the following specific criteria depending on the case:

a. When processing is required by the provisions of the applicable legal framework, your personal data will be stored for as long as the relevant provisions require.
b. When processing under contract, your personal data is stored for as long as is necessary for the performance of the contract and for the establishment, pursuit, and/or support of legal claims under the contract.
c. Finally, we will keep the account data you created on our Website stored for as long as you keep it and have not requested its deletion. If required to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse or impose terms and conditions of access to this Website, we may retain some of your data as required, even after the deletion of your account. 

8. To whom do we knowledge or/and read your personal data.

In order to fulfill the above processing purposes, the Company may disclose or transmit personal data it has collected to third party service providers who in cooperation with it assist in the smooth, technology service providers for the protection and the security of our electronic systems, the advertising companies, the companies that cooperate with us for the execution of corporate programs and customer reward programs as well as the companies that conduct customer satisfaction research. Third parties to whom your personal data is transmitted may be, for example, financial institutions, lawyers, law firms, insurance companies, public services, NPDD, NPID, judicial authorities, regulators and agencies, regardless of jurisdiction or degree, if required by the Law, a Judicial Decision, Regulation, Instruction, mandate, opinion, circular, etc., our special or universal successors, in case of sale, merger, liquidation of our business.

In the above case, the Company remains responsible for the processing of your personal data and defines the individual details of the processing, and signs a special contract with the third parties to whom it assigns execution of processing activities, in order to ensure that the processing is carried out in accordance with applicable law and that every natural person can freely and unhindered exercise the rights conferred on him by the applicable legal framework.

9. How we ensure the protection of your personal data

Our highest priority is the safe processing of your personal data and we take the appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure their safe keeping, the confidentially of their processing and protection against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, prohibited dissemination or access and any other form of fraudulent processing. In the context, we update and control the security technology we use on an ongoing basis, restrict access to your personal data to only those employees who need to know this data in order to provide services to you and educate our employees about the importance of confidentiality and privacy and security of your personal data. Indicatively, among other things, we have implemented the following technical and organizational measures and procedures to protect your personal data from any loss, alteration, illegal processing or alteration:

a. Encryption
b. Detection and management of security breaches
c. Use of servers located in rooms with limited access and subject to regular audits
d. Use of information systems and programs for computers installed in a way that minimizes the use of personal data and/or user authentication data
e. Adoption of individual procedures for the protection of personal data and their secure deletion / destruction

However, keep in mind that no website and no transaction in the internet environment provides complete security as the internet mode and the fact that it is free does not guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to violate the applicable technical and organizational measures, gaining access to and possibly using personal data for unauthorized and/or illegal purposes.

In relation to the information used to identify you as a registered account user, using your username and your password, we remind you of your obligation to maintain their secresy by third parties.

10. What kind of cookies do we use

Cookies are small information files that are stored in your computer’s browser. Websites can only access cookies stored on your computer. On our Website we use cookies for the following purposes:


Cookies we use

CookieDomainDescriptionDurationType
OCSESSIDkamtsis.com
This cookie is used to store the user's session ID on the website.
session
Necessary
language
.kamtsis.com
This cookie is used to store the language preference of the user.
1 month
Functional
currency.kamtsis.com
This cookie is used to store the currency preference of the user.
1 month
Functional


CookieDomainDescriptionDurationType
__utma.kamtsis.com
This cookie is set by Google Analytics and is used to distinguish users and sessions.
The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and there are no existing __utma cookies.
The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
2 yearsPerformance
__utmb.kamtsis.com

Google Analytics sets this cookie, to determine new sessions/visits. __utmb cookie is created when
the JavaScript library executes and there are no existing __utma cookies.
It is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

30 minutesPerformance
__utmc.kamtsis.com

The cookie is set by Google Analytics and is deleted when the user closes the browser.
It is used to enable interoperability with urchin.js, which is an older version of Google Analytics and
is used in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine new sessions/visits.

sessionPerformance
__utmz.kamtsis.com
Google Analytics sets this cookie to store the traffic source or campaign by which the
visitor reached the site.
6 months
Performance
__utmt.kamtsis.comGoogle Analytics sets this cookie to inhibit request rate.
10 minutes
Performance

The IP address transmitted by Google Browser as part of Google Analytics is not involved with any other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by properly configuring your Browser. We draw your attention, however, that in this case you will not be able to use all the services of our Website in their full range. You may further prevent the collection of data collected through your use of cookies in connection with your use of the Website (including your IP address) and the processing of such data by Google, provided that you download and install the Browser-PlugIn available via the following link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Please not that the use of this Plugin-Browser on either Browser or PC is limited and may not be disabled or deleted after installation in order to further disable the Google Analytics service.

11. What are your rights in relation to your personal data?

Every natural person whose data is processed by our Company reserves the following rights:

a. Right of access: You have the right to direct access to information about your personal data and to verify the time and manner of their initial storage, as well as information on the methods used to process and protect them.
b. Right of correction: You have the right to study, correct, update or modify your personal data.
c. Right of deletion: You have the right to submit a written request for deletion of your personal data from the Company’s file at any time, provided that we have processed them with your prior consent.
d. Right of restrict processing: You have the right to request a restriction on the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (a) when you dispute the accuracy of your personal data and until it is verified, (b) when you do not wish to delete your personal and (c) when your personal data is not used for processing purposes, but is necessary for the establishment, exercise and support of legal claims, and (d) when you object to the processing and up to to verify that there are legitimate reasons that concern us and outweigh the reasons why you oppose the processing.
e. Right to object to the processing: You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data in case where, as described above, it is necessary for the purposes of direct marketing and consumer profile training.
f. Right to portability: You have the right to receive, free of charge, a copy of the “customer card” containing your personal data in electronic or printed form, which will allow you to access, verify and edit it with commonly used processing methods. You also have the right to request that, if technically feasible, we transfer your data directly to another controller. This right can be applied for the data you have provided to us and their processing is carried out by automated means, with your prior consent or in execution of a relevant contract.
g. Right to revoke the consent: Finally, the Company informs you that in case where the processing of your personal data is done after your prior consent, you have the right to revoke it freely, without prejudice to the legality of the processing based on your consent before revoke it.
h. Right to complain to the ΑΠΔΠΧ: You have the right to file a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority (Kifissias 1-3, PC 115 23, Athens) if you consider that your rights are violated in any way. For the competence of the Authority and the way of submitting a complaint, you can visit its Website (h.    www.dpa.gr) where there is detailed information. Call Center: (+30) 210 6475600, Fax: (+30) 210 6475628, E-Mail: h.    contact@dpa.gr

Please note the following in relation to your above rights:

1. Your rights under c, d and e may not be satisfied, in whole or in part, if they relate to data necessary for the preparation and / or execution of a contract.
2. The Company has in any case the right to refuse your request for restriction of the processing or deletion of your personal data if the processing or keeping of the data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or support of its legal rights or the fulfillment of its legal obligations.
3. The exercise of the above rights is valid for the future and does not involve data processing already performed.

12. How can you apply your rights – Details of the Data Protection Officer

For the exercise of the above rights you can contact the person responsible for the protection of personal data of the Company by e-mail at info@kamtsis.gr or by phone at 2310 796373 or 2310 796267. You can, in addition, use the above mentioned contact details and to address any questions or concerns you may have about this Policy.

Specifically for the right to withdraw your consent, we clarify that you can exercise it as described above after, after studying the relevant request and identification of the person, the Company will proceed within a period of one month to the satisfaction provided that the request is legal and valid.

In addition, through your account you have access to your data collected for your registration and in relation to the operation of your account and you have the opportunity to correct them as well as to delete your account and consequently unsubscribe from the Website event which will result in the deletion of your data as highlighted above.

13. Release Information – Modifications

This Data Protection Statement was last updated on 04/10/2021. The Controller reserves the right to unilaterally modify and update all or part of the Statement as its sole discretion at any time and for any reason without prior notice to you, except for its posting on the Website. In any case, you should check the Website frequently to be informed of the applicable Policy before providing your data and throughout the processing.